CIMEE20, Third International Symposium

CIMEE20, Third International Symposium

 

Committees

Organizers

Themes &Topics

Scientific Program

Sessions Types

Plenary/Keynote Speakers

Contact us

COMMITTEES


Honor Committee

Pr. Fawaz El Omar, Dean of the Doctoral School for Sciences and Technology, Lebanese University, Lebanon
Pr. Mustafa Soylak, Faculty of Sciences, Department of Chemistry, Erciyes University, Kayseri, Turkey
Chair : Dr. Ahmad ElMoll, Faculty of public Health, DSST, Lebanese University, Lebanon
Co-Chairs : Dr. Konstantinos V. Plakas, Centre for Research and Technology-Hellas, CERTH, CPERI, Greece
Pr. Rachid Salghi, Laboratory of Applied Chemistry and Environment, ENSA, University Ibn Zohr, Agadir, Morocco

Scientific Committee Chairs

Pr. Slim Abdelkafi, Director of National School of Engineers of Sfax, ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Dr. Mirela Suchea, Center of Materials Technology and Photonics (CEMATEP), Hellenic Mediterranean University, Heraklion, Crete, Greece

Scientific Committee

Pr. Giusy Lofrano, Department of Chemistry and Biology, DCB, Università degli Studi di Salerno, UNISA, Italy
Pr. K. Besbes, General Director of Centre for Research on Microelectronics and Nanotechnology, Sousse Technopole, Tunisia
Pr. Digambara Patra , Department of Chemistry, American University of Beirut, Lebanon
Pr. Hani ElMoll, Faculty of sciences, Department of Chemistry, University of Hail, KSA
Dr. Merve Keskin, Vocational School of Health Services, Bilecik Seyh Edebali University, Bilecik, Turkey
Dr. Halim Hammi, LVMU, National Center for Research in Materials Sciences, Sousse, Tunisia
Pr. Julia -Nerantzia Tzortzi, Depart. of Architecture, Built Env. and Construction Engineering, Polytechnico di Milano, Italy
Dr. Mehmet Gumustas, Ankara University, Faculty of Pharmacy, Department of Analytical Chemistry, Tandogan, Turkey
Pr. Mounir Ben Ali, Director of Higher Institute of Applied Science & Technology of Sousse, ISSAT, Ibn Khaldoun, Tunisia
Dr. Kamala Badalova, Department of General and Toxicological Chemistry, Azerbaijan Medical University, Baku, Azerbaijan
Dr. Sema Bagdat, Chemistry Department, Faculty of Science and Arts, Balıkesir University, Balikesir, Turkey
Pr. Hossain El Ouarghi, Head of research team (Water & Env. Management),Abdelmalek Essaadi University, Morocco
Dr. Haifa Boussiga, URGAMM, Faculty of Sciences of Tunis, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunis, Tunisia
Dr. Evroula Hapeshi, Department of Life & Health Sciences, University of Nicosia, Nicosia, Cyprus
Dr. Olfa Mahjoub, National Research Institute for Rural Engineering, Water, and Forestry, INRGREF, Tunisia
Dr. Denia kolokotsa, Lab Head, EMBER, Depart. of Environmental Engineering, Technical University of Crete, Chaniá, Greece
Pr. Shehdeh Jodeh, Department of Chemistry, An-Najah National University, Nablus, Palestinian Territory
Dr. Asma Hammami, Chemistry Department, Faculty of Science, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunis, Tunisia
Dr. Eleni G. Papazoglu, Agricultural University of Athens, Faculty of Crop Science, Athens, Greece
Dr. Olivier Fontaine, ICGM, Vice-president subdivision analytical chemistry of SCF, University of Montpellier, France
Dr. K. M Kasiotis, Laboratory of Pesticides Toxicology, Benaki Phytopathological Institute, Greece
Dr. Nesrine Boujelben, Georesources and Environment Department, National School of Engineers of Sfax, ENIS, Tunisia
Pr. Najoua Labjar, CERNE2D, ENSET, Mohamed V University, Rabat, Morocco
Dr. Agnieszka Popenda, Czestochowa University of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Częstochowa, Poland
Pr. Kledi Xhaxhiu, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Natural Sciences, Tirana, Albania
Dr. Ajeet Kaushik, Department of Natural Sciences, Florida Polytechnic University, Lakeland, USA
Pr. Farag Malhat, Central Agricultural Pesticide, Laboratory, Agricultural Research Center, Dokki, Giza, Egypt
Dr. Richa Soni, NPDF, Indian Institute of Technology, IIT MANDI, India
Technical Program Committee Chairs
Pr. Kamel Ouari, Electrochemistry, Molecular Engineering and Redox catalysis Laboratory, University of Ferhat Abbas, Algeria
Dr. Oksana Dudarko, Department of Surface Chemistry of Hybrid Materials, Chuiko Institute of Surface Chemistry, Ukraine
Technical Program Committee
Dr. Aleksandra Cvetanović, Faculty of Technology, University of Novi Sad, Serbia
Pr. Maria Helena Godinho, Lab. Head, CENIMAT, Soft & biofunctional materials group, University of Lisbon, Portugal
Dr. Manuel Algarra, Department of inorganic Chemistry, University of Malaga, Malaga, Spain.
Dr. Moufida Merzougui, Department of Processes Engineering, Ferhat Abbas University of Setif -1, Algeria
Dr. Nandita Dasgupta, Department of Biotechnology, Institute of Engineering and Technology, Lucknow, India
Dr. I. A. Katsoyiannis, Laboratory of Chemical &. Environmental Technology, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Pr. Shimaa M. El Saeed, Petroleum Applications Department, EPRI, Cairo, Egypt
Dr. Andriana R.Surleva, Department of Analytical Chemistry, UCTM, Sofia, Bulgaria.
Advisory & Review Committee 
Dr. Didier Hauchard, Institute of Chemical Sciences of Rennes, CNRS, High National School of Chemistry, Rennes, France
Pr. Mehmet Emin Aydin, Lab Head, Dean of Faculty of Science, Necmettin Erbakan University, Turkey
Pr. Ajay Kumar Mishra, Department of Applied Chemistry, University of Johannesburg, South Africa
Dr. Mirela Suchea, IMT-Bucharest, National Institute for R&D in Microtechnologies, Bucharest, Romania
Pr. Paul S Weiss, California NanoSystems Institute, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Dr. Shivendu Ranjan, SIDBI Center, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India
Pr. Muhammad Akhyar Farrukh, Depart. of Chemistry, Forman Christian College (A Chartered University), Lahore, Pakistan
Publications Committee 
Pr. Babak Minofar, Head of the Center for Nanobiology and Structural Biology, Institute of Microbiology, Czech Republic
Pr. Carlo Ingrao, Faculty of Engineering and Architecture, Kore University of Enna, Italy
Pr. Irini Angelidaki, Technical University of Denmark, DTU · Department of Environmental Engineering, Denmark
Pr. Anton Ficai, Lab Head, Faculty of Applied Chemistry and Materials Science, Polytechnic University of Bucharest, Romania
Pr. Aziz Amine, Department of engineering and processes of Environment, FST, University Hassan II, Morocco
Pr. N Balasubramanian, Department of Chemical Engineering, A.C. Tech. Campus Anna University, Chennai, India
Dr. Nupur Saxen, Department of Physics and Astronomical Sciences, Central University of Jammu, Jammu, India
Pr. Purushottam Chakraborty, Surface Physics and Material Science Division, SINP, Kolkata, India

Organizers & Symposium Partners


Organizers
Faculty of Public Health, FPH, DSST, Lebanese University
Symposium Partners
•  Laboratory of Applied Chemistry & Environment, National School of Applied Sciences, ENSA, University of Ibn Zohr, Agadir, Morocco
•  Laboratory of Electrochemistry, Molecular Engineering and Redox Catalysis, Faculty of Technology, University of F. Abbas Sétif-1, Algeria
•  Laboratory of Environmental Engineering and EcoTechnology, National School of Engineering of Sfax, ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
With the support of Agence Universitaire de la Francophonie, AUF

 

Themes & Topics


CIMEE is a biannual International Symposium, supported by the Lebanese University and attended by scientists from all over the world.
You are kindly invited to communicate the latest results of your scientific research in one of the CIMEE topics:
T 1. MATERIALS & THE ENVIRONMENT
1.1. Nanomaterials, Nanostructures & Environment.
1.2. Advanced materials & Electrospun nanofibers
1.3. Materials sciences & environment management (water, wastewater)
 
T 2. ELECTROCHEMISTRY & ENVIRONMENT
2.1. Electrochemistry for the Environment
2.2. Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry (Sensors/biosensors)
2.3. Organic electrochemistry & Bioelectrochemistry
 
T 3. STRUCTURAL, ANALYTICAL & PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY
3.1. Physico -Chemical analysis and Environment
3.2. Air quality, Pesticides & environmental monitoring,
3.3. Bioremediation & Phytoremediation of Pollutants.
T 4. AGRO GEOENVIRONMENT & AGROCHEMISTRY
4.1. AgroGeoenvironment & Geomaterials
4.2. Biomaterials, Waste & biomass valorization
4.3  Agro-materials, & Environmental geochemistry

Scientific Programme


This symposium will be broken down into a three days program on 17-19 September 2020. Each of the three days of the symposium will consist of a mixture of the following types of sessions.
Scientific program includes: Plenary Lectures (PL, 35 min including discussion), Keynote Lectures (KL, 25 min including discussion), Oral Communications (OC, 15 min including discussion), Oral Poster Presentations (OPP, 5 min with  discussion), and Poster Presentations (PP).

Sessions Types

Submissions abstracts for the CIMEE20 sessions can be made according to the below principles and format:
Plenary sessions
The plenary sessions are the most prestigious sessions of the congress. These are exhaustive reviews of major subjects and state of the art techniques within the specialty, addressed to all participants. Speakers in plenary sessions are invited and are among the most renowned in their field of expertise (head lab, specialists and research directors).
Plenary sessions are scheduled at “prime time” in the programme, unopposed to other activities in order to achieve maximal attendance
Special sessions
Special sessions are 60-minute lunchtime sessions and feature presentations by some of the world’s key leaders in research and implementation, high-level leaders from the scientist sphere, head lab. These sessions represent key moments during the conference and provide an opportunity for high-level speakers to give total insights into the environmental remediation and their field of work.
Oral Communications
Participants are welcome to submit abstracts for oral presentations. The length of oral presentations can vary between 10 and 15 minutes, depending on the acceptance type and each session has a chair. However, if the submitted abstract cannot be thematically organized into an oral session, it will instead be considered for a poster (only) presentation (see below).
Oral-poster Presentations
Participants are welcome to submit abstracts for oral-posters, that is, posters in conjunction with a brief oral presentation. The posters will be on display for a full day, and the author will also briefly present (max 5 minutes) the content in an oral poster session, using max 2 slides. However, if the abstract cannot be thematically organized into an oral-poster session, it will instead be considered for a poster (only) presentation (see below).
Poster Presentations (only)
Participants are welcome to submit abstracts for poster presentations. Posters will be on display for a full day. All submissions are, independent of format, subjected to a peer-review process to secure high quality.
Workshops
The workshops are designed by the Advisory Committee and selected facilitators. Workshops cover all tracks and include several cross-cutting issues and themes. Workshops are sessions in which the speakers are expected to share with the audience their personal experience in a field, either experimental or basic. These sessions are addressed to participants who wish to acquire practical knowledge on a specific subject, and therefore an interactive discussion during or at the end of the workshop is expected.

Important Dates


Please ensure your submission meets the conference’s strict guidelines for accepting scholarly papers. Download the template abstract and abstract submission form.
Call for Abstracts opens                                                   March 2019
Call for Abstracts deadline                                              March 2020, Extended to 31 August 2020
Authors notified of results                                               June 2020
Presenter/Early bird registration deadline                    August 2020
Conference                                                                        17 – 19 September 2020

 

 


CIMEE20 PLENARY LECTURES & KEYNOTES

Plenary/Keynote Speakers


List of plenary/Keynote Speakers (Not definitely list) .

Aleksandra Cvetanović
Presentation title : Smart bio-waste management as a tool for high value chemicals isolation
ABSTRACT Abst Cvetanovic
S. Biography A. Cvetanović

Babak Minofar
Presentation title : Applications of molecular modelling in environmental chemistry
ABSTRACT Abst BABAK Minofar
S. Biography Babak Minofar

 

Ahmad ElMoll
Presentation title : Innovative Chemistry for the Sustainable Environmental Remediation
ABSTRACT
S. Biography Bio Ahmad ElMoll

 

Carlo Ingrao
Presentation title : Life cycle assessment for sustainable circular models of the economy: theoretical aspects and practical applications.
ABSTRACT Abst C. Ingrao
S. Biography biog Ingrao

Shehdeh Jodeh,
Presentation Title: Nanomaterials and Metal-organic frameworks (MOFs): the innovative applications in the Environment
ABSTRACT Abstract Jodeh CIMEE20 p
 S. Biography Shehdeh Jodeh
 
Kamel Ouari
Presentation Title: Synthèse, caractérisation et étude électrochimique  des complexes de métaux de transition-bases de Schiff tétradentates.
Application dans l’électrocatalyse des réactions d’oxydation
ABSTRACT Abst K Ouari
 S. Biography OUARI Kamel
Merve Keskin
Presentation Title: Pesticide Detection by Using Biosensors
ABSTRACT Abst Merve Keskin
S. Biography Bio Merve Keskin
Nesrine Boujelben
Presentation title : Study of the removal of heavy metals from wastewater by naturally and synthetics adsorbents
ABSTRACT
S. Biography N. Boujelben
Najoua Labjar
Presentation Title: Life cycle assessment of water and wastewater treatment systems: Case of Morocco
ABSTRACT Abstract Najoua Labjar.docx
S. Biography

Digambara Patra
Presentation Title: Curcumin based green synthesis of nanoparticles for sensing and environmental applications
ABSTRACT Abstract D Patra
S. Biography  Digambara Patra
Oksana Dudarko
Presentation Title: Creation of novel organic-inorganic hybrid materials for water treatment from heavy metal ions
ABSTRACT Abstract O Dudarko
S. Biography Oksana Dudarko
Giusy Lofrano
Presentation Title: Nanotechnologies for environmental remediation: applications, limits and side effects
ABSTRACT Abstract G Lofrano
S. Biography Bio Giusy Lofrano
Sema Bagdat
Presentation Title: The usage of effective sorbents based on silica gel to selective removal of some metals from aqueous media
ABSTRACT Abstract Sema Bagdat
S. Biography Bio sema Bagdat
Ajay Kumar Mishra
Presentation Title: Smart composites materials: A Greener solution for Environmental Sustainability
ABSTRACT Abstract Ajay K Mishra
S. BiographyA K Mishra Bio
Muhammad Akhyar Farrukh
Presentation Title: Facile synthesis of nanocomposites and their environmental applications
ABSTRACT Abs M Akhyar Farrukh
S. Biography M Akhyar Farrukf
Konstantinos Vasilios Plakas
Presentation Title: Bio-Electrochemical Systems [BESs]: An Advanced and Renewable Bio-energy Technology
ABSTRACT Plakas Chatzis Abst
S. Biography Plakas Biog
Paul S. Weiss
Presentation Title:
ABSTRACT
S. Biography Bio Paul Weiss
Julia – Nerantzia Tzortzi (Georgi)
Presentation Title: On Green Concrete
ABSTRACT Abst Julia Nerantzia
S. Biograpphy Bio Julia Georgi
Olivier Fontaine
Presentation Title: Novel materials and Supercapacitors: fundamental & applied approaches.
ABSTRACT Abst O. Fontaine
S. Biography Bio Olivier Fontaine
Evroula Hapeshi
Presentation Title: Development of analytical methodologies for multi-residue analysis of drugs in aqueous environmental samples
ABSTRACT Abst Evroula Hapeshi
S. Biography Bio Evroula
Kamel Besbes,
General Director at CRMN, Sousse Technopole
Presentation Title:
On-board and intelligent electronic nose for particle detection of explosive materials
ABSTRACT Abst-K-Besbes
S. Biography Bio Director Besbes
Didier Hauchard
Presentation Title: Nanostructured cavity microelectrode as selective sensor for EE2 trace analysis in water and urine
ABSTRACT
S. Biography
Eleni G. Papazoglou
Presentation Title: Phytomanagement of contaminated sites to produce biomass for bioenergy and biomaterials
ABSTRACT Abstract Eleni G Papazoglou
S. Biography

Denia Kolokotsa
Presentation Title: Passive radiative cooling: development and testing of materials for the built environment
ABSTRACT Abstract Denia kolokotsa
S. Biography

Welcome to the International Workshop entitled Innovative Materials: Applications for Environmental Remediation

The workshop will take place on 17-19 September 2020 and it will be online Conference. It is structured in five sessions of presentations, each followed by a dedicated breakout session and round table. The speakers were asked to be online and ready to present on the video-conferencing software at the start of the conference.

3rd INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM CIMEE20, Call for abstracts, Workshops, Special sessions

The conference is aimed to disseminate the results of research from universities, research centers, and government boards and bring synergy between research and industry.  In the spirit of Materials chemistry, electrochemistry and Environmental analytical chemistry for a sustainable and brighter future, the conference will provide the opportunity for more environmental and efficient technology in the field of chemistry, chemical process and engineering. Deadline for abstract submission: August 31, 2020

 

Welcome to the 3rd International Symposium CIMEE20:

Workshop 3: Biogeochemistry for Environmental Sustainability

An understanding of biogeochemical redox processes is crucial for predicting and protecting environmental health and can provide new opportunities for engineered remediation strategies.

This workshop will focus on the importance of biogeochemistry in environmental chemistry as well as the role of remediation in sustainability. The workshop mainly discusses the Environmental monitoring, Remediation and Pollution Control of anthropogenic and pollutants across all environmental matrices (air, water, soil and sediment) using cutting-edge chemical technologies and tools.

Keywords: Environmental chemistry, Analytical chemistry, BioGeoChemistry, Geo-Environnement, Agrichemistry, Agri-Environment, Atmospheric chemistry,. HydroGeochemistry.

Contact us


For further information, please contact Secretariat at: cimee16@ul.edu.lb